November 29, 2012

Currently

The best way to kill spare time: read super-thick novel like, The Host...

This won't be like my past "currently" posts. Recently I've received a lot of new questions addressed to my e-mail the.nava@rocketmail.com--don't forget to poke me will you? ;) And so, since today I have quite much free time to spare, I guess answering them all here is the best choice so far. So here we go:

How should I call you? You have a bit weird name. Kochira
I've said this thousands times... I'M NAVA. Do not call me "Dinda" since I'm not so familiar into that name. My family calls me "Nava" since I was still in Greece and still continuing until now. Only some of my high school friends call me "Dinda" :)

Why do you like Ryeowook in SJ? He looks sassy. Gina
Haha, thank's for the compliment. Yes, I, myself admit that Ryeowook looks girly and he always pose cute style. But again, aside from the facts that he's the second youngest member in SJ (in my opinion, Kyuhyun doesn't get count at all :D), he takes good care of the other members, his smile is my greatest temptations, he cooks good, he's funny, he gets bullied almost all the time, and he also has beautiful voice and can perfectly hit all high tunes in any songs. His voice is noticeable and easy-listening too. Soooo why not? :)

You told me you'd never like Korean bands, look at you now! Mitha
I knoooowwww xD I'm basically a very open-minded person and I can easily accept any globalization effects. It's in my blood. When I finally thought, "Maybe I should give these boys a go..."—which I did—I opened my eyes wider and listened to their stories—each one of them. One Direction started their debut in 2010, and SJ has been around since 2005. Basically my lads are SJ's hoobaes! :x

How many languages do you speak? Sita
Bahasa, British English, French, Spanish, Japanese, Deutsch, a bit of Russian, and Korean.

What are you other interests beside writing? Nani
I have a lot of interests including the weird ones and I just can't mention all of them here—there will be a very long list! But it's all relating to each other and my interests mixed with my passions. :)

What's your strangest habit? Tiara
I prefer to call it as a hobby. I learn foreign languages. This hobby came years ago when I was still in elementary school. My parents couldn't speak English at all—tho dad has improved his skill better now--and they were afraid their children would end up the same like them. So my parents put me and my big brother to an English course and I stayed there for 9 years. When I've finally mastered English really well, I began studying about another language; it was French. And then the hobby continued day by day. In one normal day, I would spend 7 hours just for studying 4 different languages. So why do I do this? As I believe a wise man told me; "The limit of your languages is the limit of your words." :)

3 fun facts about you! Lina
a) I dress up and act like a very boyish girl at school, but when there's a club gathering where I was able to dressed myself as I wanted, all of my friends would be surprised because I mostly looked too fashionable. b) I name my stuffs with my idol's names. c) I talk to myself in British accent everyday for 3 hours just to satisfy myself. It gives me imagination that I was in London.

What's your music genre, and what music do you love to listen recently? Karina
POP. Started from Brit-pop, K-pop, and J-pop. I also listen to some French and Spanish songs. Recently I've been stucked with SJ's songs especially Daydream—the piano kills me all the time.

Do you play any musical instruments? Dina
Piano and keyboard—no they're not the same, of course.

Who's your favourite author, singer, comedian, actress, actor, model, TV shows? Miranda
Leo Tolstoy, can never decide cuz my favourite singers change each time I listen to new songs, Will Smith, I don't really keep up with dramas and movies but guess Angelina Jolie is my forever role model, Daniel Craig, Miranda Kerr, and SNL Korea.

Okay! That's all for now! Thank's for the questions, fellas. Have a good day! ^^

November 25, 2012

Once I felt blessed

Fidel, Tri, Tiara, and Amel!

Yesterday I had the most freakin day so far in my life. It was a mixed-emotional day between happy, sad, nervous, and blessed. Jakuen had regeneration at school where all our senpai handed over their titles to their kohai—which by that means to us, me and my friends. Yesterday event was also to chose the next kaichou—Jakuen's leader. At first when I arrived at school, I had tons of nervous emotion because the candidates should promoted themselves and answered some questions given but luckily—yes, pretty much LUCK yesterday :p—I didn't get called and neither Fidel too :D We have the same phobia as called "stage fever" and to talk in front of public. That's a really big matter, I guess.

Me and Fidel took a lot of photos and with some additional helps from Amel and friends, we've successfully took more than just "a lot" of photos :D Happy wandering!

Fidel, my happy virus, getting ready before the event started

Hedi being the only handsome man haha :D

Nisa, Fidel, Amel, and Desi senpai, one of our alumni that came yesterday :)

Yudha and Sena, the only male members from our generation. No they're not dating, srsly

Aaaannnd here comes some stupid shots of my faces. Most of them are candid. But maybe you won't find the differences between those that were shot in purpose since I tend to did the same pose all the time :D


Soooo, at the end, Sena successfully became our kaichou, yaaaay! :D And fortunately I've taken a photo with him before the choosing even started. We then called the next couple when others saw this photo since he rarely do that pose lol xD I look terribly messy here since it was a very quick shot by Amel and I didn't manage to think any good pose so there you have it! ^^


My generation's members! 3 of us couldn't make it yesterday but still, we had so much fun! I know I made the right decision to joined back with the guild ahahah—now I sound like that brat in Fairy Tail huh? ;) Thank you so much Tiara for finally made it on time and sorry for both Hana and Inas, we were just playing around and pranked on you guys :p Congrats for Sena, I'm happy for you too! \^O^/ Actually there are still tons of photos that I wanna show but due to the hectic schedule I have right now, I might will do that later.

Mata raishu!

"Satu rasa, satu asa, kita satu, banzai, banzai, banzai!"

November 17, 2012

On the way


Not exactly on the way like I'm riding a vehicle on the road, no. I'm sitting at the most beautiful and enchanting lounge here alone just by me and my laptop. Oh and also some gramps, of course. I just got back from having a routine gathering with Jakuen and then right when I've got home, I headed to Jakarta to had some medical check up. The first one is in Siloam which as you know, it's a hospital specialized for heart. And the second stop would be back in Bekasi. Just a short appointment with my theraphyst to have some not-so-valuable test that will be done right after I leave this hospital, sigh. It's Saturday but I just can't enjoy it the way it should be tho thankfully I just got some nice watch from Fidel, yay! :D Be back soon! ;)

PS: Dad's birthday tomorrow, recommend a sweet gift?

PPS: I know I shouldn't posted photos of Eleanore but she's just too darling and I have no photos of mine left so there you have it! :D Have a nice weekend!

November 15, 2012

Silver lining


Spent yesterday at Tara's house. W talked a lot of things started from our exams' scores, teachers, how happy we were when we heard that school decided to holiday-ed Friday (y), and about my new sudden love for K-pop, especially Ryeowook :D Whenever I get to see her, all I do is only laughing and imagining over a lot of things and somehow, the imaginations magically happened the next second O.o

As for the outfit, since it was so cold started from the morning and I couldn't stand not to do layering, so wearing outerwear was highly recommended. And for the first time I wore FLATS to school! They're Mango and was bought by my all time favorite person, Dimitri ;) It's so comfortable and the colour pops out like neon. Sometimes I think how dark my skin is~ Yesterday was also the first time I wore my medallion, it was a legacy from my grandma before she passed away 2 years ago. A beautiful young Deutsch lady, I guess. It gave the perfect vintage atmosphere :D

Have a superb day! Guess I'll have some things to be done today~

November 14, 2012

Burning red


Wearing // It's been a really beautiful weather in Indonesia ^_^ Yes, I said beautiful! I love rainy season. I just love the "cold" feeling and sudden hot I get after the rain stops. I love the smell of the wet soil so much so yes, it's been a realllllyyyy beautiful season! :D And so, to wear leggings at home and sleeping in sweater on isn't a stupid option, I guess. Well yes it can be said that this is my "pyjama look" lol. The tights is from Romwe and the sweater is from GAP.

Reading // A lot of Russian, Greek, French, Polish, and English literature books. I'm starting to write new stories and I wanna make a lot of scenes around those countries so it's really important to know more about the details.

Planning // To do more interviews with a lot of people from around the globe. I have to interact more and practice my English and get to know people's personalities.

Watching // A LOT OF SUPER JUNIOR'S FUNNY VIDEOS. Okay this might be sound too weird since I ever told you before how I hate Korean bands. But as now I sit with a hardcore K-popers, I guess enjoying what she enjoys wouldn't hurt anyone. So everyday I watch 3 or 5 funny videos about SJ and especially, to see more of Ryeowook since I have no video about them at all :D

Listening to // Recently most played: Little Things by 1D! Can't stop listening to it every night before I go to bed. It's just perfect, I love the MV and the words are just perfectly placed! You did a really good job, Ed ;) Oh, I also get stucked with this, this, this, and this. Don't ask me why. I just do!

Realizing // That I've collected too many 1D related stuffs--like their magazines, videos, and posters--and the fact that I actually have a lot of union-jack-patterned things :D If you happen to follow my Instagram, I just got my new union jack journal from Case Your Phone recommended by Veren. You gotta get yourself one too! :D Now I can't stop bringing them to my class and write everything in it!

Tumblrm90jwu5hct1rzza3u_large

5 DAYS OFF AHEAD! RECOMMEND SOME ACTIVITIES? ;)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...