December 28, 2013

Live to impress

Hi! It's Saturday night, and unlike any other teenagers in my city, I just spend tonight (like any other night tbh) sitting at home staring into my laptop for dear life because that's literally the only thing I can do now. Because I'm ill. Three days going out with mom to random malls, I got sore throat, head ache, and flu. It feels winter for me because I keep freezing and my feet are damn cold :$ I wasn't going to post anything until new year because I don't like writing rubbish and tbh my ramblings are as bad as my life but I have no one to talk to because... I'm lonely. Yeah, sure I'm surrounded with my family and friends but recently I feel like I'm losing my sense of social. I feel so alienated.

I don't know is it me or is it them or is it the world that has problem but it seems like friendship issue will be my next best friend. Speaking of "friendship", I had a very terrible experience with making friends years ago when I was still studying in elementary school. I was so easily fooled and betrayed by many of my friends (yes, people, betrayal existed since long ago in my life) and thus I lived my life to impress other people. Because I was afraid that no one would want me as their friend. Which apparently, it was the truth. But as the time goes by, I learned and I changed myself. Much to my dad's words that I can't be an introverted person because that's a negative behavior. And so I changed, into a better person. I open myself to the world, not caring if I would get hurt or betrayed. My life slowly turning brighter and more cheerful because now I'm not that awkward anymore to start a conversation and people remember me.

But as I changed, people too. And in this case, my best friends. This is probably why I was so introvert back then. I'm possessive with what's mine, not only my stuffs but also my friends. When I see my best friend hanging out with a stranger, I feel so jealous. Because I wonder why wouldn't they spend their time for me? I have a very few best friends and mostly we share the same interests—that's what brought us together as a best friend at the first place. So I hope that we can hang out together spending time doing our stuffs together. Then this oh-so-called jealousy feeling comes over me when I see them happy with people I don't know. I suddenly feel left out and dumped >< It's rather unfair for me when I can't have fun without sparing a single second thinking about my best friends, wondering what they're doing now and at least, still showing them that things won't be fun without them. But it doesn't seem like it for my best friends. So the conclusion is, I think I'm the only one who actually has no friend. When I think and worry about them, they don't do that for me. Not that I want some repay, I just want to feel what is it like to be worried by my friends, having me flashing through their mind even for a second.


After all these years I tried to change myself, now I'm back to the old me. Live to impress. Simply because I'm so scared that they would leave me out here :'( No matter how many times I wanna walk away from them to find my own happiness with someone else, there's something in me that keeps telling me that they will soon notice my effort and respect me. The question is, will they?

Until next post and happy -soon- new year! xx

11 comments:

  1. live to be thyself ;) carpe diem!

    i hope you feel better soon :[ so hard to stay healthy during the winter...

    xoxo hobovogue.com . ღ
    don't forget to enter to win a $240 pour la victoire chain bag!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Happy New upcoming year to you too! xx

    http://ilbib.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes, they will. Don't try to change yourself for someone: anybody is so important.
    (I like your blog very much!!!)
    B.
    THE DESIGN FACTORY

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nice thoughts<3
    Yup, being out true self is the best :'D

    Happy Holidays,
    christymonicaa.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awesome Blog!! Happy New Year!!
    Can we follow each other on gfc/bloglovin?

    Enter my giveaway here:
    http://asweetwoorld.blogspot.com/2013/12/rosegal-international-giveaway.html

    ReplyDelete
  6. Awesome Blog!! Happy New Year!!
    Can we follow each other on gfc/bloglovin?

    Enter my giveaway here:
    http://asweetwoorld.blogspot.com/2013/12/rosegal-international-giveaway.html

    ReplyDelete
  7. good things to remember in the new year :)

    this + that

    ReplyDelete
  8. I like what you wrote and that feelings are normal for almost everyone at some point of their lives. Just be who you are and try to get what you want, that's the most importan thing. Happy New Year, hope you'll feel better soon!


    FASHIONARTED
    http://www.fashionarted.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. They will. Ofcourse, they will! I've had a really bad experience making friends. Everyone has taken a piece of me, a part of my goodness with them, and have made me a darker version of myself. I really want to be me again, that happy girl and I'm sure I'll find great friends some day!
    My only friend these days is my boyfriend! We are besties!

    Hope yyou have an awesome new year! Feel better!

    Relationships.College.Love

    ReplyDelete
  10. happy New Year :)
    keep in touch !!

    Giveaway dose

    ReplyDelete
  11. i know what you mean
    happy 2014
    New Post http://tupersonalshopperviajero.blogspot.com.es/2014/01/10-best-outfits-for-2013.html

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your comments! I genuinely read them one by one and check yours out too! This post and this blog is still far from perfect so help me out by leaving some advice here! c:

If you want a follow back, you can follow me first and leave your blog's URL in the comment section and I'll get back to you ASAP!

Again, thank you and see you on another post! xx

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...