July 24, 2016

Dyn goes to Pangandaran


Yayyy, finally the long awaited travel vlog is here! Now I know making vlogs seem to be the "it" thing girls (and boys) in Indonesia do. Believe me, it's not that I want to somehow follow the trend especially not after our drama queen, Karin, started vlogging some times ago. Mine is far from perfect because what do you expect, me editing the entire video through WMP :") Anyway, please enjoy 17 minutes of my trip with my family to Pangandaran. I hope you guys like it.

July 03, 2016

#APPFORTWO


So here it is! The project that I've been working on c: Not everyone knows that aside from wasting money in such a huge amount every month, I also love making money. But since I live far away from my parents and the fact that I'm bad at managing my money, I face a lot of difficulties collecting money as a start-up for my business. So I was thinking, what business that doesn't take too much space in real life, cheap, and easy to manage? Selling premium application it is. See, I know that this kind of shop is pretty much everywhere here in Indonesia. Like, if you look up in Instagram to buy a certain filter in VSCO cam, you can find that one shop that suits your needs and buy it right away. So why did I choose selling application?

I'm not looking for profit for now. I never really sell anything before, so it's important for me to practice my selling ability. The marketing, the products, the customer, the brand itself. What I'm doing here is really small and probably side-eyed by most people but hey, I don't care! Profit is not my main focus for now. I find the joy in seeing people actually buying the product I sell and how they're satisfied with my service. That's what I'm looking for.

For my fellow Indonesian, please head to our new Instagram, @appfortwo.id and see if you have something that picks your interest. We're currently selling VSCO cam full pack for IDR 7000 only and hundreds of LINE theme for IDR 5000! They're pretty cheap according to most online shops out there.

Catching up


Oh my, reading back to my recent posts, every time I get back writing here, I always make excuses. Because whatnot, life is busy and complicated as it is. So, my excuse this time is... holiday makes me forget that I actually have a blog. LMAO. Okay you can laugh at me for that but that's the honest truth. I arrived here in my home town nearly a two weeks ago because I'm currently having the long semester break and it's in the middle of fasting month so I always spend half of my day sleeping, waiting until dawn. The wifi at my house is also a pain in the ass because sometimes it doesn't want to connect so after three days of throwing tantrum to everyone in the house, I gave up and didn't even bother checking whether it has been repaired or not. BUT IT HAS. Or else I won't be up here writing this post lol.

Anyway, how's your life going, guys? Me? I just cut my hair, as usual every time I have the chance to go back home I will always make an appointment to my hair stylist because back in Jogja I never, ever cut my hair. I don't trust them. And I manage to improve my GPA this semester. God it feels good. But I don't think my parents think it's good enough so I don't really wanna celebrate that haha.

LDR sucks. Even if it's just for one and a half month but still. I'm not made out of patience. There's a reason why I was single for 19 years.

I miss Jogja's cafe and foods. I'm currently working on two projects here which I will reveal later on my next post, hopefully. I miss cafe hopping with my boyfriend :( But anyway, I'm just gonna enjoy my time here because going back home means new clothes and shoes and not having to think of what I'm gonna eat today (or am I not gonna eat anything).

Oh, that's a long rant. I'm gonna write more, I promise. But only if I have something to talk about hahaha. Until then, see you when I see you!